Privacy Policy

Preamble

With the following privacy policy we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also abbreviated as “data”) we process for which purposes and in which scope. The privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online services”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Last Update: 2. April 2024 

Table of contents

Controller

Süddeutsche Gelenkscheibenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
Friedrich-Schmidt-Straße 1
84478 Waldkraiburg
Germany

Authorised Representatives:
Arne Festerling, Gerald Seidinger and Josef Wimmer

Registered office of the company:
Gerhard-Zeidler-Straße 6, 84478 Waldkraiburg / Germany

E-mail address: datenschutz@sgf.com
Phone: +49 8638 6050
Legal Notice: https://www.sgf.com/en/imprint/

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer

datenschutz@sgf.com

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the concerned data subjects.

Categories of Processed Data

  • Inventory data.
  • Employee Data.
  • Payment Data.
  • Location data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Job applicant details.

Categories of Data Subjects

  • Customers.
  • Employees.
  • Prospective customers.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users.
  • Job applicants.
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Participants.
  • Third parties.
  • Whistleblowers.

Purposes of Processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Web Analytics.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Remarketing.
  • Affiliate Tracking.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Job Application Process.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Assessment of creditworthiness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.
  • Whistleblower protection.

Automated Individual Decision-Making

  • Credit report.

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: In the following, you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on which we base the processing of personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection provisions of your or our country of residence or domicile may apply. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) – The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) – Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR) – the processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, do not prevail.
  • Job application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) – If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely handicapped status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants within the framework of the application procedure, so that the responsible person or the person concerned can carry out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law, their processing shall be carried out in accordance with Article 9 (2)(b) GDPR , in the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons on the basis of Article 9 (2)(c) GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social sector in accordance with Article 9 (2)(d) GDPR. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Article 9 (2)(a) GDPR.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations apply to data protection in Germany. This includes in particular the Law on Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to access, the right to erase, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated individual decision-making, including profiling. Furthermore, data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Relevant legal basis according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data based on the Federal Act on Data Protection (“Swiss FADP”), effective from September 1, 2023. This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise concerns you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. Unlike, for example, the GDPR, the Swiss FADP does not generally require that a legal basis for the processing of personal data be stated. We only deal with the latter when the processing is carried out in good faith, is lawful and proportionate (Article 6(1) and (2) of the Swiss FADP). Furthermore, we only collect personal data for a specific purpose that is recognizable to the person concerned and process it only in a manner compatible with this purpose (Article 6(3) of the Swiss FADP).

Reference to the applicability of the GDPR and the Swiss DPA: These privacy notices serve both to provide information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Swiss DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Security Precautions

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are respected, that data is erased, and that we are prepared to respond to data threats rapidly. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and service providers, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and privacy by default.

Securing online connections through TLS/SSL encryption technology (HTTPS): To protect the data of users transmitted via our online services from unauthorized access, we employ TLS/SSL encryption technology. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) are the cornerstones of secure data transmission on the internet. These technologies encrypt the information that is transferred between the website or app and the user’s browser (or between two servers), thereby safeguarding the data from unauthorized access. TLS, as the more advanced and secure version of SSL, ensures that all data transmissions conform to the highest security standards. When a website is secured with an SSL/TLS certificate, this is indicated by the display of HTTPS in the URL. This serves as an indicator to users that their data is being securely and encryptedly transmitted.

Transmission of Personal Data

In the course of processing personal data, it may happen that this data is transmitted to or disclosed to other entities, companies, legally independent organizational units, or individuals. Recipients of this data may include service providers tasked with IT duties or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and particularly conclude relevant contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data Transmission within the Group of Companies: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or otherwise grant them access to this data. Insofar as this disclosure is for administrative purposes, the disclosure of the data is based on our legitimate business and economic interests or otherwise, if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subjects or otherwise a legal permission is present.

Data Transfer within the Organization: Data Transfer within the Corporate Group: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our corporate group or grant them access to it. If the data is shared for administrative purposes, it is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or occurs if necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, or when consent from the individuals concerned has been obtained or a legal permission exists.

International data transfers

Data Processing in Third Countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)), or if the processing is done within the context of using third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other individuals, entities, or companies, this is only done in accordance with legal requirements. If the data protection level in the third country has been recognized by an adequacy decision (Article 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for data transfer. Otherwise, data transfers only occur if the data protection level is otherwise ensured, especially through standard contractual clauses (Article 46 (2)(c) GDPR), explicit consent, or in cases of contractual or legally required transfers (Article 49 (1) GDPR). Furthermore, we provide you with the basis of third-country transfers from individual third-country providers, with adequacy decisions primarily serving as the foundation. “Information regarding third-country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be obtained from the information provided by the EU Commission: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: Within the context of the so-called “Data Privacy Framework” (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the data protection level for certain companies from the USA as secure within the adequacy decision of 10th July 2023. The list of certified companies as well as additional information about the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/. We will inform you which of our service providers are certified under the Data Privacy Framework as part of our data protection notices.

Disclosure of Personal Data Abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad when an appropriate level of protection for the affected persons is ensured (Art. 16 Swiss DSG). If the Federal Council does not determine that there is an adequate level of protection (list of states: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html), we implement alternative security measures. These measures may include international agreements, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or internal company data protection regulations previously recognised by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority of another country.

Under Art. 16 of the Swiss DSG, exceptions can be made for the disclosure of data abroad if certain conditions are met, including the consent of the affected person, contract execution, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, publicly made data or data from a legally provided register. Such disclosures always comply with the legal requirements.

Erasure of data

The data processed by us will be erased in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their processing is revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or they are not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be restricted and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or for which storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. In the context of our information on data processing, we may provide users with further information on the deletion and retention of data that is specific to the respective processing operation.

Rights of Data Subjects

Rights of the Data Subjects under the GDPR: As data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to Object: You have the right, on grounds arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which is based on letter (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke consents at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to Erasure and Right to Restriction of Processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: In accordance with the law and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State where you habitually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

Rights of the data subjects under the Swiss DPA:

As the data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss DPA:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed, and to receive the information necessary for you to assert your rights under the Swiss DPA and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data release or transfer: You have the right to request the release of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a common electronic format, as well as its transfer to another data controller, provided this does not require disproportionate effort.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to object, deletion, and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data, as well as to request that personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

Business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated actions and communication with the contractual partners or pre-contractually, e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of administrative tasks associated with these obligations and company organization. Furthermore, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this privacy policy.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in online forms by special marking (e.g. colors), and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account or must be kept for legal reasons of archiving. The statutory retention period for documents relevant under tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting records is ten years and for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters six years. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent, or the accounting document was created, furthermore the record was made or the other documents were created.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers). Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category).
  • Data subjects: Prospective customers. Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Contact requests and communication; Office and organisational procedures. Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Craft Services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works and related tasks, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution or provision.
    The required details are identified as such within the framework of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and include the details required for delivery and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • Technical and Engineering services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities and to pay for and make available such services or works or to perform such services or works.The required information is indicated as such within the framework of the conclusion of the agreement, order or equivalent contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we gain access to the information of end customers, employees or other persons, we process it in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Providers and services used in the course of business

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (in short, “services”) in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in the proper, legal and economic management of our business operations and internal organization.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status). Job applicant details (e.g. Personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents pertaining to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, etc., as well as other information on the person or qualifications of applicants provided with regard to a specific job or voluntarily by applicants).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Prospective customers; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services); Business and contractual partners; Employees (e.g. Employees, job applicants). Job applicants.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Office and organisational procedures; Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (Creating user profiles). Job Application Process (Establishment and possible later execution as well as possible later termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Credit Assessment

Insofar as we make advance payments or enter into comparable economic risks (e.g. when ordering on account), we reserve the right to obtain identity and credit information from specialised service providers (credit agencies) for the purpose of assessing the credit risk on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures in order to safeguard legitimate interests.

We process the information received from credit agencies on the statistical probability of non-payment as part of an appropriate discretionary decision on the establishment, execution and termination of the contractual relationship. In the event of a negative result of the credit assessment, we reserve the right to refuse payment on account or any other advance payment.

In accordance with the law, the decision as to whether we will provide goods or services prior to payment is made solely on the basis of an automated decision in the individual case, which our software makes on the basis of the information provided by the credit agency.

If we obtain the express consent of contractual partners, the legal basis for the credit information and the transmission of the customer’s data to the credit agencies is consent. If no consent is obtained, the credit rating will be based on our legitimate interests in the security of our payment claims.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers). Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category).
  • Data subjects: Customers.
  • Purposes of processing: Assessment of creditworthiness.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Automated individual decision-making: Credit report (Decision based on a credit report).

Provision of online services and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or terminal device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).). Security measures.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Provision of online offer on rented hosting space: For the provision of our online services, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also referred to as a “web hoster”); Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Collection of Access Data and Log Files: The access to our online services is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a general rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the stability and optimal load balancing of the servers; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Retention period: Log file information is stored for a maximum period of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • United Domains: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: united-domains AG, Gautinger Straße 10, 82319 Starnberg, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.united-domains.de; Privacy Policy: https://www.united-domains.de/unternehmen/datenschutz/; Data Processing Agreement: https://www.united-domains.de/help/faq-article/wie-erhalte-ich-den-auftragsverarbeitungs-vertrag-avv-nach-dsgvo. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany).
  • Raidboxes: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: RAIDBOXES GmbH, Hafenstraße 32, 48153 Münster, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://raidboxes.io/en/; Privacy Policy: https://raidboxes.io/en/datenschutzerklaerung/; Data Processing Agreement: https://helpcenter.raidboxes.de/en/articles/1947634-data-processing-agreement-dpa. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany).

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or other types of storage markers that store information on end devices and read information from them. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed, or the functions used of an online offer. Furthermore, cookies can be used for various concerns, such as for the functionality, security, and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on Consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, unless it is not required by law. Permission is particularly not necessary if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, are absolutely necessary to provide a telemedia service (i.e., our online offer) expressly requested by the users. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to them and contains information on the respective cookie usage.

Notes on the legal basis for data protection: The legal basis on which we process users’ personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask them for consent. If users accept, the legal basis for processing their data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies are based on our legitimate interests (e.g., in a commercial operation of our online offer and its usability improvement) or, if this occurs within the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, when the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We clarify the purposes for which the cookies are used by us in the course of this data protection declaration or within the scope of our consent and processing processes.

Storage Duration: Regarding the storage duration, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g., browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the end device. For example, the login status can be saved and preferred content can be displayed directly when the user revisits a site. Similarly, user data collected via cookies can be used for reach measurement. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the nature and storage duration of cookies (e.g., when obtaining consent), they should assume that they are permanent and the storage duration can be up to two years.

General notes on revocation and objection (Opt-out): Users can revoke the consents they have given at any time and also declare an objection to the processing according to legal requirements, also via the privacy settings of their browser.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Processing Cookie Data on the Basis of Consent: We implement a consent management solution that obtains users’ consent for the use of cookies or for the processes and providers mentioned within the consent management framework. This procedure is designed to solicit, log, manage, and revoke consents, particularly regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies employed to store, read from, and process information on users’ devices. As part of this procedure, user consents are obtained for the use of cookies and the associated processing of information, including specific processing and providers named in the consent management process. Users also have the option to manage and withdraw their consents. Consent declarations are stored to avoid repeated queries and to provide proof of consent according to legal requirements. The storage is carried out server-side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie) or by means of comparable technologies in order to associate the consent with a specific user or their device.If no specific details about the providers of consent management services are provided, the following general notes apply: The duration of consent storage is up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created, which is stored along with the time of consent, details on the scope of consent (e.g., relevant categories of cookies and/or service providers), as well as information about the browser, system, and device used; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • Cookie-Opt-Out: In the footer of our website you will find a link that allows you to change your cookie settings as well as revoke corresponding consents; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • BorlabsCookie: Cookie Consent Management: Procedures for obtaining, recording, managing, and revoking consents, particularly for the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing, accessing, and processing information on users’ devices as well as their processing; Service provider: Executed on servers and/or computers under our controllership; Website: https://borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/. Further Information: An individual user ID, language as well as types of consent and the time of their submission are stored on the server and in the cookie on the user’s device.

Contact and Inquiry Management

When contacting us (e.g. via mail, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested measures.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; Managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Contact form: When users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data provided to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • HubSpot: Customer management and process and sales support with personalized customer care with multi-channel communication, i.e. management of customer inquiries from different channels, and analysis and feedback functions; Service provider: HubSpot, Inc., 25 First St., 2nd floor, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02141, USA; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.hubspot.de; Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy; Data Processing Agreement: https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa).

Chatbots and chat functions

We provide online chats and chatbot functions as a means of communication (together referred to as “Chat Services”). A chat is an online conversation that is conducted with a certain degree of immediacy. A chatbot is software that answers users’ questions or informs them about messages. If you use our chat functions, we may process your personal data.

If you use our Chat Services within an online platform, your identification number is also stored within the respective platform. We may also collect information about which users interact with our Chat Services and when. Furthermore, we store the content of your conversations via the Chat Services and log registration and consent processes in order to be able to prove these in accordance with legal requirements.

We would like to inform users that the respective platform provider can find out that and when users communicate with our Chat Services and can collect technical information about the user’s device used and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information (so-called metadata) for the purpose of optimising the respective services and for security purposes. Likewise, the metadata of communication via Chat Services (i.e., information about who has communicated with whom) could be used by the respective platform providers for marketing purposes or to display advertising tailored to users in accordance with their regulations, to which we refer for further information.

If users agree to activate information with regular messages to a chatbot, they have the possibility to unsubscribe from the information for the future at any time. The chatbot points out to users how and with which terms they can unsubscribe the messages. By unsubscribing from the chatbot messages, Users’ data is deleted from the directory of message recipients.

We use the aforementioned information to operate our Chat Services, e.g. to address users personally, to answer their inquiries, to transmit any requested content and also to improve our Chat Services (e.g. to “teach” chatbots answers to frequently asked questions or to identify unanswered inquiries).

Information on Legal basis: We use the Chat Services on the basis of a consent if we first obtain the permission of the users to process their data by the Chat Services (this applies in cases where users are asked for consent, e.g. so that a chatbot regularly sends them messages). If we use Chat Services to answer user queries about our services or our company, this is done for contractual and pre-contractual communication. In addition, we use Chat Services based on our legitimate interests in optimizing the Chat Services, its operating efficiency and enhancing the positive user experience.

Withdrawal, objection and deletion: You can revoke a given consent at any time or contradict the processing of your data in the context of our chatbot use.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication. Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Job Application Process

The application process requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the information contained therein.

In principle, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, a contact option and proof of the qualifications required for a particular employment. Upon request, we will be happy to provide you with additional information.

If made available, applicants can submit their applications via an online form. The data will be transmitted to us encrypted according to the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the reception on our server. For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we may make use of the applicant management and recruitment software, platforms and services of third-party providers in compliance with legal requirements. Applicants are welcome to contact us about how to submit their application or send it to us by regular mail.

Processing of special categories of data: To the extent that special categories of personal data (Article 9(1) GDPR, e.g., health data, such as disability status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants or communicated by them during the application process, their processing is carried out so that the controller or the data subject can exercise rights arising from employment law and the law of social security and social protection, in the case of protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons, or for purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s work ability, for medical diagnosis, for the provision or treatment in the health or social sector, or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.

Ereasure of data: In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant’s data will be deleted. Applicants’ data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which applicants are entitled at any time. Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, the deletion will take place at the latest after the expiry of a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and comply with our duty of proof under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Admission to a talent pool – Admission to a talent pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos). Job applicant details (e.g. Personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents pertaining to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, etc., as well as other information on the person or qualifications of applicants provided with regard to a specific job or voluntarily by applicants).
  • Data subjects: Job applicants.
  • Purposes of processing: Job Application Process (Establishment and possible later execution as well as possible later termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal Basis: Job application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Haufe Talent Management – Bewerbermanagement: Recruitment platform and job applicant management services (job postings, candidate search, and application process management); Service provider: Haufe Service Center GmbH, Munzinger Straße 9, 79111 Freiburg, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.umantis.com/; Privacy Policy: https://www.umantis.com/legal/datenschutzerklaerung. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany).
  • LinkedIn Recruiter: Job search and application related services within the LinkedIn platform; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Terms & Conditions: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Data Processing Agreement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland).
  • Monster: Recruitment-related services (search for employees, communication, application process, contract negotiations); Service provider: Monster Worldwide Deutschland GmbH, Ludwig-Erhard-Straße 14, 65760 Eschborn, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.monster.de/en; Privacy Policy: https://www.monster.de/datenschutz/datenschutz/home.aspx?intcid=inside20_Footer_Datenschutz-Center. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany).
  • Stepstone: Recruitment-related services (search for employees, communication, application process, contract negotiations); Service provider: StepStone Deutschland GmbH, Völklinger Straße 1, 40219 Düsseldorf, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.stepstone.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.stepstone.com/privacy-statement/. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany).
  • Xing: Job search and application related services within the Xing platform; Service provider: New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.xing.com; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany).

Privacy Information for Whistleblowers

In this section, you will find information on how we handle data from individuals who provide tips (whistleblowers), as well as from affected and involved parties within the framework of our whistleblower procedure. Our aim is to offer a straightforward and secure means of reporting potential misconduct by us, our employees, or service providers, especially for actions that violate laws or ethical guidelines. Furthermore, we ensure appropriate processing and handling of the reports.

Legal Bases (Gemany): To the extent that we process data to fulfil our legal obligations in accordance with the Whistleblower Protection Act (HinSchG), the legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(c) GDPR and, in the case of special categories of personal data, Article 9(2)(g) GDPR, § 22 BDSG, in conjunction with § 10 HinSchG. This relates to the obligation to establish and operate an internal whistleblower reporting office, the fulfilment of its legal duties, and, in the case of using data collected in the reporting process, the initiation of further investigations or employment-related steps against individuals found to have committed a violation.

To the extent that we process data (especially in cases of identified misconduct) for the purpose of or in preparation for legal defence, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in lawful and ethical conduct in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

To the extent that consent has been given for processing personal data for specific purposes, processing is based on this consent according to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and in case of special categories of personal data Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR. An example would be disclosing a whistleblower’s identity or creating a verbatim report during a personal meeting. Given consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Processed types of data:

In the course of receiving and processing reports, as well as in the subsequent whistleblower procedure, we may collect various data. These particularly include information provided by a whistleblower, such as:

  • Name, contact details, and location of the person making the report,
  • Names and information about potential witnesses or individuals affected by the report,
  • Names and information about the individuals who are the subject of the report,
  • Data concerning the alleged misconduct,
  • Other relevant details if communicated by the whistleblower.

For the purposes of fact-finding and further proceedings, we also process the following personal data:

  • Unique identification of the report,
  • Contact details of the reporting individual, if provided,
  • Personal data of individuals mentioned in the report, if provided,
  • Personal data of individuals indirectly affected by fact-finding, if applicable,
  • Personal data from individuals in other involved companies (e.g., within legal counsel), if relevant,
  • Additional data related to the circumstances.

Special categories of personal data:

It may occur that we collect special categories of personal data in the course of our activities, especially when they are provided by a whistleblower. These include:

  • Health-related data of a person,
  • Data on a person’s racial or ethnic origin,
  • Information about a person’s religious or philosophical beliefs,
  • Details about a person’s sexual orientation.

These data are only processed if they are relevant to the handling of the respective report and have been explicitly provided by the whistleblower.

Use of our online forms (see e.g. https://www.sgf.com/en/about-us/whistleblower/): Please note that you have the option to submit tips anonymously. To ensure the security of your data when using our online forms, we recommend accessing them in the so-called ‘Incognito Mode’ of your browser. Here’s how you can open an Incognito window: a) On a Windows PC: Open your browser and press Ctrl+Shift+N; b) On a Mac: Open your browser and press Command+Shift+N; c) On mobile devices: Switch to private mode via the tab menu.

When accessing our website in normal mode, your browser automatically sends certain information to our server, such as browser type and version, date and time of your access. This also includes the IP address of your device. These data are temporarily stored in a log file and automatically deleted after no more than 30 days.

The processing of the IP address serves technical and administrative purposes for establishing a connection to our website. It ensures the security, stability, and functionality of the whistleblower form and is an essential part of our measures to ensure the confidential submission of reports.

The processing of logged data is based on Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the need for security and the necessity to ensure the technical conditions for a smooth and uninterrupted submission of reports.

Disclosure of names: You have the option to submit reports anonymously. However, unless prohibited by national legislation, we recommend that you provide your name and contact details. This enables us to follow up on the report more effectively and, if necessary, to contact you directly.Should you choose to provide your name and contact information, your identity will be treated with strict confidentiality. Exceptions to this confidentiality exist only if we are legally obliged to disclose your identity. This may be necessary in order to protect or defend our rights or the rights of our employees, customers, suppliers, or business partners. Another exception is if it is determined that the allegations were made with malicious intent.

Disclosure of data to third parties: Data related to the report provided will only be disclosed to third parties under certain circumstances. This occurs either a) if you have given us your explicit consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) of the GDPR, or b) if there is a legal obligation to disclose the data pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(c) of the GDPR. Possible third parties include public authorities, government, regulatory or tax agencies, if disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation. Furthermore, within the scope of legal provisions, we may engage lawyers and other professional advisers who are authorised to investigate suspected misconduct and take necessary actions following an investigation, such as initiating disciplinary or legal proceedings. Additionally, carefully selected and supervised service providers whom we employ may also receive data for these purposes (such as operators of a web-based reporting tool). However, these providers are contractually bound to comply with the prevailing data protection regulations under a so-called data processing agreement.

Data retention and deletion: Personal data will be processed only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of processing described above. If the data are no longer needed for these purposes, they will be deleted. However, in certain situations, the data may be retained for longer periods to meet legal requirements, provided this is necessary and proportionate. In such cases, the data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for these purposes.

Technical and organisational measures: We have implemented the necessary contractual, technical, and organisational measures to ensure the security of all data processed by us. This data is processed exclusively for the purposes set out. The incoming hints are handled by authorised individuals who gain access to the respective reports and carry out the subsequent examination of the facts. Our employees are specifically trained, educated, and bound to strict confidentiality in the proper execution of these examinations of facts.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Employee Data (e.g. employee master data, personnel file, job applications); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos). Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Employees (e.g. Employees, job applicants); Third parties. Whistleblowers.
  • Purposes of processing: Whistleblower protection.
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Cloud Services

We use Internet-accessible software services (so-called “cloud services”, also referred to as “Software as a Service”) provided on the servers of its providers for the storage and management of content (e.g. document storage and management, exchange of documents, content and information with certain recipients or publication of content and information).

Within this framework, personal data may be processed and stored on the provider’s servers insofar as this data is part of communication processes with us or is otherwise processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include in particular master data and contact data of data subjects, data on processes, contracts, other proceedings and their contents. Cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata that they use for security and service optimization purposes.

If we use cloud services to provide documents and content to other users or publicly accessible websites, forms, etc., providers may store cookies on users’ devices for web analysis or to remember user settings (e.g. in the case of media control).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Employees (e.g. Employees, job applicants); Prospective customers. Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Office and organisational procedures. Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Newsletter and Electronic Communications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic communications (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the framework of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. Otherwise, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to enter your e-mail address. We may, however, ask you to provide a name for the purpose of contacting you personally in the newsletter or to provide further information if this is required for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration to our newsletter takes place in general in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of an obligation to permanently observe an objection, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address solely for this purpose in a blocklist.

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Contents:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status). Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Opt-Out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Measurement of opening rates and click rates: The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, which is a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server, or the server of the dispatch service provider if one is used, when the newsletter is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information such as details about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of access are collected. This information is used to technically improve our newsletter based on technical data or target audiences and their reading behavior, which can be determined by their access locations (identifiable by IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining whether and when newsletters are opened and which links are clicked. The information is assigned to individual newsletter recipients and stored in their profiles until deletion. The evaluations serve to recognize the reading habits of our users and adjust our content to them or send different content according to the interests of our users. The measurement of opening and click rates, as well as the storage of the measurement results in user profiles and their further processing, are based on user consent. Unfortunately, it is not possible to revoke success measurement separately; in this case, the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or objected to. In that case, stored profile information will be deleted; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • HubSpot: E-mail dispatch and automation services; Service provider: HubSpot, Inc., 25 First St., 2nd floor, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02141, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.hubspot.com; Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy; Data Processing Agreement: https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa; Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa). Further Information: https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa.

Commercial communication by E-Mail, Postal Mail, Fax or Telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of promotional communication, which may be carried out via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with the legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to withdraw their consent at any time or to object to the advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the past authorization to contact or send up to three years from the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. Based on the legitimate interest to permanently observe the revocation, respectively objection of the users, we further store the data necessary to avoid a renewed contact (e.g. depending on the communication channel, the e-mail address, telephone number, name).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses). Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Surveys and Questionnaires

We conduct surveys and interviews to gather information for the survey purpose communicated in each case. The surveys and questionnaires (“surveys”) carried out by us are evaluated anonymously. Personal data is only processed insofar as this is necessary for the provision and technical execution of the survey (e.g. processing the IP address to display the survey in the user’s browser or to enable a resumption of the survey with the aid of a cookie).

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.). Participants.
  • Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Web Analysis, Monitoring and Optimization

Web analysis is used to evaluate the visitor traffic on our website and may include the behaviour, interests or demographic information of users, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of web analysis we can e.g. recognize, at which time our online services or their functions or contents are most frequently used or requested for repeatedly, as well as which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online services or their components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data aggregated for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, that is data summarized for a usage process or user, may be created for these purposes and stored in a browser or terminal device (so-called “cookies”) or similar processes may be used for the same purpose. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data or profiles to us or to the providers of the services we use, these may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use any existing IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect the user. In general, within the framework of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, no user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the software used, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective processes.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Remarketing; Affiliate Tracking; Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (Creating user profiles). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Security measures: IP Masking (Pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to perform measurement and analysis of the use of our online services by users based on a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique data, such as names or email addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to an end device in order to recognize which content users have accessed within one or various usage processes, which search terms they have used, have accessed again or have interacted with our online services. Likewise, the time of use and its duration are stored, as well as the sources of users referring to our online services and technical aspects of their end devices and browsers.
    In the process, pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of various devices, and cookies may be used. Google Analytics does not log or store individual IP addresses. Analytics does provide coarse geo-location data by deriving the following metadata from IP addresses: City (and the derived latitude, and longitude of the city), Continent, Country, Region, Subcontinent (and ID-based counterparts). For EU-based traffic, IP-address data is used solely for geo-location data derivation before being immediately discarded. It is not logged, accessible, or used for any additional use cases. When Analytics collects measurement data, all IP lookups are performed on EU-based servers before forwarding traffic to Analytics servers for processing; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en/about/analytics/; Security measures: IP Masking (Pseudonymization of the IP address); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland); Opt-Out: Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, Settings for the Display of Advertisements: https://myadcenter.google.com/personalizationoff. Further Information: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/ (Types of processing and data processed).
  • Google Analytics Audiences: We use Google Analytics to display ads placed by Google and its partnersonly to users who have shown an interest in our online services or who have specific characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called “Remarketing Audiences” or “Google Analytics Audiences”). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads match the potential interest of users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Legal Basis: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland); Further Information: Types of processing and data processed: https://business.safety.google/adsservices/. Data Processing Conditions for Google Advertising Products and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms .
  • Google Tag Manager: We utilise the Google Tag Manager, a tool by Google, to manage website tags via a central user interface. Tags are small code elements on our website that serve, among other things, to measure and analyse visitor activities. This technology assists us in improving our website and the services offered on it.The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, store cookies, or perform any independent analyses. It is solely used to integrate the tools and services we use for our website more simply and efficiently. However, when using the Google Tag Manager, users’ IP addresses are transmitted to Google, which is technically necessary to execute the various services we utilise.It is important to note that this data processing only occurs when services are integrated through the Tag Manager that require it. For details on these services and how they process data, we refer you to the subsequent sections of this privacy policy; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland).

Profiles in Social Networks (Social Media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may entail risks for users, e.g. by making it more difficult to enforce users’ rights.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the associated interests of users. The user profiles can then be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks which are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computer, in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective networks or will become members later on).

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the respective data protection declarations and information provided by the providers of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the exercise of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively pursued with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • LinkedIn: Social network; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland); Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out. Further Information: We are jointly responsible with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company for the collection (but not the further processing) of data from visitors for the purposes of creating „Page-Insights” (statistics) for our LinkedIn profiles. This data includes information about the types of content that users view or interact with, or the actions they take, as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g., IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data) and details from the users’ profiles, such as job function, country, industry, seniority, company size, and employment status. Privacy information regarding the processing of user data by LinkedIn can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy notices: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
    We have concluded a special agreement with LinkedIn Irland, the ‘Page Insights Joint Controller Addendum (the ‘Addendum’)’ (https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum), which specifically regulates the security measures that LinkedIn must observe and wherein LinkedIn has agreed to fulfill the rights of the affected parties (i.e., users can, for example, direct requests for information or deletion directly to LinkedIn). The rights of the users (in particular to access to information, erasure, objection, and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with LinkedIn. The joint responsibility is limited to the collection of data by and transmission to Ireland Unlimited Company, a company based in the EU. The further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Ireland Unlimited Company, particularly regarding the transmission of data to the parent company LinkedIn Corporation in the USA.
  • YouTube: Social network and video platform; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland). Opt-Out: https://myadcenter.google.com/personalizationoff.
  • Xing: Social network; Service provider: New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.xing.com; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany).

Plugins and embedded functions and content

Within our online services, we integrate functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may, for example, be graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “Content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective offerers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); Location data (Information on the geographical position of a device or person). Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and usability. Contact requests and communication.
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Google Fonts (Provision on own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online services; Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Font Awesome (Provision on own server): Display of fonts and symbols; Service provider: The Font Awesome icons are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to the provider of Font Awesome; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” from the provider Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland).
  • Contact Form 7: Management of contact requests and communication; Service provider: Rock Lobster, LLC; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://contactform7.com/. Further Information: Operating within a self-hosted environment.

Management, Organization and Utilities

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as ” third-party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, administering, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we comply with the legal requirements.

Within this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers. This may include various data that we process in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include in particular master data and contact data of users, data on processes, contracts, other processes and their contents.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party provider processing may process usage data and metadata that can be processed by them for security purposes, service optimisation or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to read the data protection notices of the respective third party providers.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.). Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • HubSpot: Customer management and process and sales support with personalized customer care with multi-channel communication, i.e. management of customer inquiries from different channels, and analysis and feedback functions; Service provider: HubSpot, Inc., 25 First St., 2nd floor, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02141, USA; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.hubspot.de; Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy; Data Processing Agreement: https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Standard Contractual Clauses (https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa).

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

We kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly about the contents of our data protection declaration. We will adjust the privacy policy as changes in our data processing practices make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, we ask you to note that addresses may change over time and to verify the information before contacting us.

Terminology and Definitions

In this section, you will find an overview of the terminology used in this privacy policy. Where the terminology is legally defined, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, however, are primarily intended to aid understanding.

  • Affiliate Tracking: Custom Audiences refers to the process of determining target groups for advertising purposes, e.g. the display of advertisements. For example, a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet may be used to conclude that the user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online store in which the user viewed the products. “Lookalike Audiences” is the term used to describe content that is viewed as suitable by users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. For the purposes of creating custom audiences and lookalike audiences, cookies and web beacons are typically used.
  • Controller: “Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Credit report: Automated decisions are based on automatic data processing without human intervention (e.g. in the case of an automatic rejection of a purchase on account, an online credit application or an online application procedure without any human intervention). Such automated decisions are only allowed under Article 22 GDPR if data subjects consent, if they are necessary for the performance of a contract or if national laws allow such decisions.
  • Location data: Location data is created when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements for a location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical means and functions of location determination. Location data serve to indicate the geographically determinable position of the earth at which the respective device is located. Location data can be used, for example, to display map functions or other information dependent on a location.
  • Personal Data: “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Processing: The term “processing” covers a wide range and practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or erasure.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of “profiles with user-related information”, or “profiles” for short, includes any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists of using these personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information concerning demographics, behaviour and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Remarketing: Remarketing” or “retargeting” is the term used, for example, to indicate for advertising purposes which products a user is interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Web Analytics: Web Analytics serves the evaluation of visitor traffic of online services and can determine their behavior or interests in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of web analytics, website owners, for example, can recognize at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of their websites to the needs of their visitors. For the purposes of web analytics , pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online service.

Cookies used

Technically necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and therefore cannot be deactivated. They are used, for example, to save your data protection settings and to enable you to order a product. You can set your browser to block these cookies. However, this will mean that some areas of our website will no longer work. 

borlabs cookie
Used by Borlabs. Saves which cookies or cookie categories you have consented to on our website. Duration: 1 year.

pll_language
Is set by Polylang and stores the language version. Duration: 1 year.

Statistics cookies

These cookies help us to understand the behavior of our website visitors and to make our website even better for you. Your data is processed by Google in the USA. The European Court of Justice considers the level of data protection in the USA to be inadequate. When data is transferred to the USA, there is a risk that the data collected will be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes – possibly without the possibility of legal recourse. With your consent, you also agree to the processing of your data in the USA.

_ga
Is used by Google Analytics. Generates a unique, randomly generated user ID that is used to identify the visitor and expires after 2 years. This makes it possible, for example, to recognize returning visitors.

_gat
Used by Google Analytics. This cookie does not store any user data. It is used to minimize requests to Google. Duration: 1 minute.

_gid
Used by Google Analytics. Similar to the _ga cookie. Contains a unique, randomly generated user ID that is used to recognize user behaviour. Duration: 1 day.

Do you have any questions?

No matter if it’s about a new project, a question about our products or something else entirely. – We are happy to be there for you! 

  Give us a call: +49 8638 605 0
  Or drop us a line: kontakt@sgf.com
Scroll to Top